Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

Privacy notice for clients and suppliers

 

Privacy and data protection

Introduction

This privacy notices describes how Weir Quay Boatyard (“We”) collect and use the personal information of all data subjects, individuals (customers and prospective customers or clients) or representatives or agents of companies (suppliers) and other data subjects associated with those individuals or companies with whom Weir Quay Boatyard provide services to or conducts business with in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

We want to be completely transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you engage with us and how we will use them.  As you browse our website and when you communicate with us we collect information. 

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe.

Please read this policy carefully, along with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to within this notice to understand how we collect, why we use, and how we store your personal information.   We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.   This notice applies to former, current and future data subjects as individuals (customers or clients) or as representatives or agents of companies (suppliers) and other data subjects associated with those individuals or companies with who Weir Quay Boatyard provides services to or conducts business with.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy.

This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services or purchase supplies.

We may update this notice at any time.  It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data protection principles

We comply with the principles of data protection law.  This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1.  Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2.  Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3.  Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4.  Accurate and kept up to date.

5.  Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the data controller is Weir Quay Boatyard of Weir Quay, Bere Alston, Yelverton, Devon, PL20 7BS. 

What personal data we may collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which the person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We collect information when you interact with us.  The information we may collect from these interactions may include, but is not limited to:

 

How we collect information

Your possible interactions

Information we may collect

Information you give to us

  • By filling in forms on our site (weir-quay.com)

  • By corresponding with us by phone, email, in person or otherwise

Your name

Your address

Your email address

Your telephone number/s

Your customer log-in

Your boat details

Vehicle registration

Insurance details

Bank account details

Information we give to you

  • Purchase orders, invoices, and documentation related to sales or purchases

Your name

Your address

Your email address

Your telephone number/s

Your boat details

Bank account details

Information we receive from  other sources

  • If you consent to hear from Weir Quay Boatyard from other businesses

  • When you visit the Boatyard we may collect CCTV footage for security purposes only

Your name

Your address

Your email address

Your telephone number/s

Your boat details

CCTV footage

 

We collect personal information about data subjects in order to enter into contracts with those individuals or companies, to take steps to enter into those contracts or potential contracts and to administer the contracts entered into.

 

Legal basis we rely on to collect information

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  1. 1.       To fufil a service: We use your information to execute contracts or services that you have entered into.  This includes communications relating to your mooring contract, works on your boat and any necessary communications regarding your boat and payments via phone and email. 

  2. 2.       When you consent: We may use your personal information and boat details to tell you about relevant products, advice and news.  If you change your mind you can update your choice by contacting us.

  3. 3.       If we have a legitimate interest:  The GDPR defines legitimate interest as a reasonable business or commercial interest for processing your personal information.  For example sending a direct mail when a product you required is back in stock, improving the service we provide or to send our annual tide tables to you.

How we use your information

If you wish to change how we use your data, you will find details in “Your rights” section below.  Remember if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

What we use your data for

Legal basis

To process your orders and services requested from us and make and receive payments

Service and legitimate interest

To take steps to enter into a contract or potential contract with customers, suppliers or business contacts

Service, legitimate interest

Administering the contract we have entered into with you

Service and legal obligations

To process payments

Service

Management and planning of business, to include accounting and audition

Legal obligations, legitimate interest

Gather evidence to support the investigation and resolution of any complaints

Service, legal obligations and legitimate interest

Dealing with legal disputes involving you, other customer, suppliers, contractors, including accidents

Service and legitimate interest

Complying with health and safety obligations

Legal obligations and legitimate interest

 

Some of the above grounds for processing overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide certain information we may not be able to pursue our legitimate interests, enter into contracts or take the steps to enter into contracts with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required by law or our legitimate interests and where your interest and fundamental rights or freedoms do not override those interest.

Who we share your information with

Sometimes we may share your data with trusted third parties for the legal bases defined above (service, legitimate interest and and consent). 

An additional basis of ‘legal compliance’ applies here.  We have a duty to pass on information to law enforcement agencies if we become aware of people involved in fraud, non-payment or other criminal activity.

We may also be legally bound to share your data in the future if Weir Quay Boatyard is subject to sale.

Who we share your data with

Activities

Selected business partners you consent to hear from, subcontractors or suppliers

The third party will have their own Privacy Policy

Wright Click

Data storage and IT support

Francis Clark

Accounting

HMRC

Taxation

Nat West Bank

Payments

Rob Brown

Website

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We only provide third parties with the information they need to perform the exact services we specify in our works with them.  

Third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.  They are not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes. 

Where we keep your information

The data we collect from you is stored in the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  We take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  We limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure server, except payment card information.  To maintain the highest level of security we never store your card details which are never taken over the internet.

Despite all our precautions no data transmission via the internet is 100% secure.  From time to time our website may contain links to third party websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How long we store your data for

We will hold your personal information on our system for as long as it is necessary for the processing of our contractual obligations with you, this will include being able to provide reference to past service history of works and services provided.  You can contact us to destroy our records at any time.    

Your rights

Your rights

How to activate your rights

To ask us not to send you information, tide tables etc

Email: info@weir-quay.com

Call 01822 840474

To ask us to erase all of the personal information we hold about you (Right to Erasure also known as the right to be forgotten)

Email: info@weir-quay.com

Write to: Andrew Higgins, Weir Quay Boatyard, Weir Quay, Bere Alston, Yelverton, Devon, PL29 9JZ

To request access to all of the information we hold about you

Email info@weir-quay.com

Write to: Andrew Higgins, Weir Quay Boatyard, Weir Quay, Bere Alston, Yelverton, Devon, PL29 9JZ

 

To ask us not to process your data for the purpose of our legitimate interest .  We will action your request unless we believe the legitimate interest overrides your circumstances.

Email  info@weir-quay.com

Write to: Andrew Higgins, Weir Quay Boatyard, Weir Quay, Bere Alston, Yelverton, Devon, PL29 9JZ

 

 

Changes to this policy

This policy was updated on 24th May, 2018

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back periodically to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

Got a question?

If you have any questions that have not been covered, please contact Andy Higgins who will be pleased to help you:

  • Email andy@weir-quay.com

  • Write to Andy Higgins, Weir Quay Boatyard, Weir Quay, Bere Alston, Yelverton, Devon PL19 9JZ

  • Call 01822 840474

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

www.ico.org.uk

 

GDPR privacy and protection.pdf